Music Commission News

Hyperactive Music Festival

posted Jun 1, 2006

Hyperactive Music Festival
June 8-10, 2006
Albuquerque, NM
INTERESTED IN THE MUSIC BUSINESS?
Check out the panels!

If you are interested in learning more about the music business, 40 guest speakers, including representatives from MTV, XM Radio & Sony will be at the El Rey Theater from 12:00 until 6:00 June 10. The Panel portion of the festival is sponsored by the New Mexico Music Commission.

Topics include:

// Admission to the Industry Panel Discussions/Seminars

// Preferred VIP admission to all festival venues

// "One on Ones" with industry professionals

// A copy of the exclusive Double-CD Festival Compilation

// Amazing networking opportunities ...



Hyperactive Music Festival
June 8-10, 2006
Albuquerque, NM
PANELS

Saturday, June 10, 2006
The Historic EL REY Theatre 11am-6pm

Digital Distribution/Internet Music
Panel description: Online Distribution / Where is Digital Music Going / Creative Marketing for Online Sales

Time/Location: 11am-12pm, Room A

Featured Speakers:
+ Jamie Proctor, CD Baby
+ Patrick Faucher, Nimbit
+ Brian Sanchez, World Records


What's Next?
Panel description: Where is independent music now and where is it going?

Time/Location: 12pm-1pm, Room A

Featured speakers:
+ Dawn Greany, Twist And Shout
+ Eric Martinez, Powermoves Entertainment
+ Nick Iverson, Two Fish Studios
+ Sara T, Sara T Productions
+ Duane Lundy, Producer
+ Jeremy Fine, Detach Records


DIY til you Die
Panel description: The changing face of DIY / Band 101 / Getting ahead in a DIY World.

Time/Location: 1pm-2pm, Room A

Featured speakers:
+ Dameon Guess, JakPrints.com
+ Madalyn Sklar, GoGirlsMusic.com, Moderator
+ Tony Thielen, Thielen Designs
+ Patrick Faucher, Nimbit
+ Larry Mitchell, Musician Producer
+ John Kurzweg, Producer

Modern A&R & The Role of the Record Label
Panel description: Submitting material to record labels / The Role of a Record Label and A&R / How Labels Find Artists / The Basics of a Deal

Time/Location: 2pm-3pm, Room B

Featured speakers:
+ Morris Beegle, Hapi Skratch Records
+ Matt Dickens, Detach Records
+ Mike Gotti, Hokis Pokis Records/Sony BMG
+ Cheryl Roberts, Sony promo A&R, Moderator

Press/Publicity Panel
Panel description: Getting Press / Proper Follow-up etiquette / Utilizing your website as a press tool / Timing an Effective Press Campaign

Time/Location: 3pm-4pm, Room B

Featured speakers:
+ Jeffery Smith, Crash Avenue, Moderator
+ Todd Lovato, Abq Journal
+ Jonanna Widmer, Sante Fe Reporter
+ Laura Marrich, Weekly Alibi
+ Puck Stair, Hyperactive Music Magazine

Touring/Booking
Panel description: How to Tour Effectively / When should you Tour? / Getting the most out of Touring

Time/Location: 4pm-5pm, Room B

Featured speakers:
+ David Silbaugh, Summerfest
+ Brian Waymire, See The Music
+ Jeffery Smith, Crash Avenue, Moderator
+ Mark Sundermeier, Talent Buyer, Walnut Room/Solied Dove
+ Mark Russo, Dorkfish


Your Music in TV & Films and Radio
Panel description: Pitching music for TV & Films / Types of Licenses, Contracts, and Use / Implementing an effective radio campaign / Specialty Radio / College Radio / Tracking Airplay

Time/Location: 5pm-6pm, Room B

Featured speakers:
+ Jon Delange, Tinderbox Music, Moderator
+ Brandon Day, Tinderbox Music
+ Steve Grubb, WBKE
+ Tom Frouge, Radioioworld
+ Leah Black, KOB FM

12-5pm Mentoring Session, The District Bar & Grill
A band is always in need of good advice. Come sit and get hands on personally with industry experts.

3-5pm Demo Critique Listening Session, The Hot Spot

Panelists:
Brandon Day, Tinderbox Music
Steve Grubb, WBKE
Cheryl Roberts, A&R Sony Promo
John Kurzweg, producer
Dawn Greany, Twist And Shout
Duane Lundy, Producer


Performances

Friday, June 9

Atomic Cantina
6:30-7:15 Angie Stevens - Americana - CO
7:30-8:15 Alex Maryol Band - Rock/Blues - NM
8:30-9:15 The Trampolines - Pop/Rock - CO
9:30-10:15 Bebek - Rock - PA
10:30-11:15 Malcolm Palmer - Singer/Songwriter - IL
11:30-12:15 Crazyfool - Reggae - NM
12:30-1:15 Yo Flaco - Hip Hop/Rap - CO


Burt's Tiki Lounge
8:30-9:15 Dre Allen - R&B/Pop - CA
9:30-10:15 Ako Mack - Hip Hop - AZ
10:30-11:15 Trelogic - Hip Hop - IL
11:30-12:15 Dub Deuce - Hip Hop - AZ
12:30-1:15 The Lush Life - Rock - NM


Central Connection
All Ages!
6:00-6:45 Chris Volpe - Singer/Songwriter - CA
7:00-7:45 Adam Lopez - Singer/Songwriter - OK
8:00-8:45 Matt Jones - Pop - NM
9:00-9:45 Melody Moore - Singer/Songwriter - WA
10:00-10:45 Astra Kelly - Acoustic - NM

District Bar and Grill
6:30-7:15 Scenester - Rock - NM
7:30-8:15 The Platforms - Rock - TX
8:30-9:15 Feels Like Sunday - Rock - NM
9:30-10:15 Let Go - Rock - AZ
10:30-11:15 Romeo Goes To Hell - Rock - NM
11:30-12:15 Cord - Pop/Rock - TX
12:30-1:15 Analog Sway - Pop/Rock - CA

The El Rey
7:30-8:15 On A Sun - Indie/Grunge - WI
8:30-9:15 The Giranimals - Pop/Indie - NM
9:30-10:15 The Dirty Novels - Powerpop/Soul - NM
10:30-11:15 The Hot IQS - Indie/Pop - CO
11:30-12:15 Fielding - Indie/Pop - CA
12:30-1:15 Soular - Indie/Pop - NM

The Hot Spot
6:00-6:45 Finish the Fight - Rock - TX
7:00-7:45 Lylah - Rock - TX
8:00-8:45 Lexington - Alternative - CA
9:00-9:45 The Story Changes - Rock - OH
10:00-10:45 Hit By A Bus - Rock - NM
11:00-11:45 Diverje - Electronica/Club - NM

Ralli's
6:30-7:15 Savage Henry - Alternative - CO
7:30-8:15 Army Of Robots - Alternative - AZ
8:30-9:15 Winter Circle - Rock - OK
9:30-10:15 Saint Cycle - Rock - OH
10:30-11:15 Love Me Destroyer - Punk/Rock - CO
11:30-12:15 Black Maria - Rock - NM
12:30-1:15 You Name In Lights - Punk/Pop - NM

Sauce/Raw
8:00-8:45 Eulogistic Alliance - Hip Hop - NM
9:00-9:45 Liquefaction - Electronic/Dance - IL
10:00-10:45 Platinum Status Superstars - Hip Hop - TX


Windchime Gallery
All Ages!
5:00-5:30 Zagadka - Alternative - NM
5:45-6:15 The Overnight - Alternative - NM
6:30-7:00 Patchwork Medic - Alternative - AZ
7:15-8:00 Single File - Indie/Rock - CO
8:15-9:00 D.O.R.K. - Punk - CO
9:15-10:00 Dear and the Headlights - Alternative - AZ
10:15-11:00 Fight The Quiet - Punk/Pop - AZ
11:15-12:00 The Vanity - Indie/Rock - CO
12:15-1:00am No Fair Fights - Alternative - CO


Saturday, June 10

Atomic Cantina
8:30-9:15 The Hollis Wake - Pop/Punk - NM
9:30-10:15 De`sole` - Indie/Rock - AZ
10:30-11:15 Unit 7 Drain - Indie/Rock -NM
11:30-12:15 Black Tie Dynasty - Indie/Rock/New Wave - TX
12:30-1:15 The Swayback - Indie/Rock - CO


Burt's Tiki Lounge
6:30-7:15 A Melodic Daydream - Alternative - CO
7:30-8:15 Brown Shoe - Alternative - CA
8:30-9:15 The Oktober People - Alternative - NM
9:30-10:15 Starfuzz - Alternative - CO
10:30-11:15 Of God And Science - Alternative - NM
11:30-12:15 The Absentee - Alternative - CA
12:30-1:15 Stereofuse - Alternative - TX


Central Connection
All Ages!
5:00-5:45 Michael Tirenan - Acoustic - CA
6:00-6:45 Hit And Run Girls, Martha Berner, Arrica
Rose and Julie Moffitt - Indie/Folk/Rock - IA
7:00-7:45 Gillis - Singer/Songwriter - KY
8:00-8:45 Brett Schieber - Acoustic - GA
9:00-9:45 Kate and Kacey Coppola - Singer/Songwriter - CO
10:00-10:45 Michael James - Acoustic - CO


District Bar and Grill
GoGirlsMusic.com presents...
6:30-7:15 Manifest Frequency - Rock - GA
7:30-8:15 The Mindy Set - Pop - NM
8:30-9:15 Jodelle - Rock - NJ
9:30-10:15 Martha Berner - Rock - IL
10:30-11:15 Sarah Bettens - Rock - TN
11:30-12:15 Fielding - Alternative - CA
12:30-1:15 The Foxx - Rock - NM


The El Rey
7:30-8:15 Old Man Shattered - Rock - NM
8:30-9:15 Evolocity - Rock - AZ
9:30-10:15 Cage 9 - Rock/Alternative - CA
10:30-11:15 Slant - Alternative Rock - CA
11:30-12:15 Downsiid - Rock - TX
12:30-1:15 Jett Black - Rock/Metal - CO


The Hot Spot
Powermoves Entertainment presents...
5:00-5:45 Nemesis - Hip Hop - NM
6:00-6:45 Outrage - Hip Hop - NM
7:00-7:45 Margo Montana - Hip Hop - NM
8:00-8:45 Agency E - Hip Hop - NM
9:00-9:45 Jamar & So Fam - Hip Hop - NM
10:00-10:45 Big D - Hip Hop - NM
11:00-11:45 Dreeg - Hip Hop - NM



Ralli's
5:30-6:15 Reg Keyworth - Country - NM
6:30-7:15 King Straggler - Country - CA
7:30-8:15 Cristen Gey & the Moving Dunes - Rock - NM
8:30-9:15 Coldsnap - Rock - NM
9:30-10:15 Lousy Robot - Rock - NM
10:30-11:15 Sin Serenade - Country - NM
11:30-12:15 The Shitkickers - Country - CO
12:30-1:15 Felonious Groove Foundation - Funk - NM

Sauce/Raw
7:00-7:45 Vertigo Venus - Electronica/Rock - NM
8:00-8:45 Theta Naught - Electronic/Ambient - UT
9:00-9:45 Twilight Showdown - Electronica/Indie - AZ
10:00-10:45 Bark, Bark, Bark - Electronica/Hip Hop - AZ

Windchime Gallery
All Ages!
12:00-12:30 Ex post Facto - Alternative - NM
12:45-1:15 Brian Botkiller - Electronic/Dance - NM
1:30-2:00 Moray - Rock - NM
2:15-3:00 Ants Have Voices - Rock - NM
3:15-4:00 Knives In The Attic - Punk/Rock - AZ
4:15-5:00 Fletch - Pop/Rock - NV
5:15-6:00 Permacrush - Rock - IN
6:15-7:00 Left of Normal - Alternative - CA
7:15-8:00 The Ralph Jones Band - Indie/Rock - KY
8:15-9:00 The Day After - Indie/Rock - NV
9:15-10:00 Greyscale - Alternative/Rock - NV
10:15-11:00 Foma - Indie/Rock - NM
11:15-12:00 Cherry Tempo - Rock - NM
12:15-1:00am Apside - Rock - CA

Contact: Allison Shaw
(505) 856-7602
Hyperactivefestival.com